License Error

Whether you're using the Standard or Professional Edition of Quartam Reports, this is the place to ask general questions about using this industry-level reporting tool for LiveCode.
blairetabay
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:07 am

License Error

Post by blairetabay » Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:28 am

here is my code

Code: Select all


local sCurrentRecord
local sDetail, sDocument,  sLastRecord,hem
 local tLayoutFile, tDataBroker, tShowPreview

on mouseUp
    put 1 into sCurrentRecord
   
      if "qrtReportsLib" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
         start using stack "qrtReportsLib"
      end if
   
      # here is my license goes here
      
      put AbsolutePath ("hematology.qrl") into tLayoutFile
      put the long ID of me into tDataBroker
      put true into tShowPreview
   
     qrtReports_PrintReport tLayoutFile, tDataBroker, tShowPreview
   
   
   
end mouseUp

#single record  printing goes here
on MyPrintReport 
   put 1 into sCurrentRecord
   put fld "txt_hemoglobin" into hem["hemoglobin"]
   put fld "txt_hematocrit" into hem["hematocrit"]
   put fld "txt_leutocrit" into hem["leukocyte"]
   put fld "txt_difCount" into hem["diffCount"]
   put fld "txt_stab" into hem["stab"]
   put fld "txt_segmenter" into hem["segmeter"]
   put fld "txt_lymphocytes" into hem["lymphocyetes"]
   put fld "txt_eosinophil" into hem["eosinophil"]
   put fld "txt_monocytes" into hem["monocytes"]
   put fld "txt_thromCount" into hem["thrombocyte"]
   put fld "txt_bloodType" into hem["bloodType"]
   put fld "txt_RH" into hem["rh"]
   put fld "txt_bsmp" into hem["bsmp"]
   put fld "txt_bledTime" into hem["bleedingTime"]
   put fld "txt_clotTime" into hem["clottingTime"]
   put fld "txt_erythrocyte" into hem["esr"]
   --  put fld "" into hem[""]
   --   put fld "" into hem[""]
   --      put fld "" into hem[""]
end MyPrintReport


#looping printing goes here
on MyPrepNextDetail
   
end MyPrepNextDetail



function qrtReports_endOfReport
  -- we only have to print a single record

  if sCurrentRecord > 1
  then return true
  else return false
end qrtReports_endOfReport
    
on qrtReports_moveNextRecord
  -- merely update our sCurrentRecord local variable
   #MyPrepNextDetail
   MyPrintReport      
   add 1 to sCurrentRecord
   
end qrtReports_moveNextRecord

function qrtReports_valueOfExpression pExpression
  -- this function will evaluate an expression and return the result
  put pExpression into tExpression
  replace "<QUOTE_REPLACEMENT>" with quote in tExpression
  return value(tExpression)
end qrtReports_valueOfExpression

function AbsolutePath pRelativePath
  ## this helper function looks for files from the directory where the stack is saved
  put the effective filename of this stack into tAbsolutePath
  set the itemDelimiter to "/"
  put pRelativePath into item -1 of tAbsolutePath
  return tAbsolutePath
end AbsolutePath



JanSchenkel
Site Admin
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 5:21 pm
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Re: License Error

Post by JanSchenkel » Thu Mar 27, 2014 6:18 am

Can you post a screenshot of the actual error you're seeing? And describe at which point it appears?
Which LiveCode version did you use to build the standalone?
I'm sure we can get it sorted..

(As an aside, there's no need to post mutiple times; due to excessive spamming in the past, posts from new members require my approval)

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Developer Tools for LiveCode
http://www.quartam.com

blairetabay
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:07 am

Re: License Error

Post by blairetabay » Sat Mar 29, 2014 4:27 pm

Hi Jan,

here is the Error Screen Shoot that you ask.

Thanks,


blairetabay
Attachments
IMG_03292014_232109.jpg
error
(13.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet

blairetabay
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:07 am

Re: License Error

Post by blairetabay » Sun Mar 30, 2014 1:11 pm

i'm using the version 1.1.6

the error occur when i press the button print.

snop21
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:13 am

Re: License Error

Post by snop21 » Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:28 am

Good Day,

We have the same problem.. I am using Livecode 6.5

I attached the screenshot of the error.

-Regards

snop21
Attachments
IMG_2968.JPG
Error
(223.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet

JanSchenkel
Site Admin
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 5:21 pm
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Re: License Error

Post by JanSchenkel » Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:33 pm

The best way to load the report library and initialise it with your license key, is to add a handler such as the following to your project mainstack script:

Code: Select all

command LoadReportLibrary
   if "qrtreportslib" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
      start using stack "qrtreportslib"
      qrtReports_InitLicense "<YourLicenseKeyHere>"
   end if
end LoadReportLibrary
From then on, whenever you're about to print a report, simply call the LoadReportLibrary before you call the qrtReports_XYZ commands and functions.

If that still doesn't do the trick, there may be a rogue script which unloads and reloads the library. But that's difficult to track down from a distance without access to your project.

HTH,

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Developer Tools for LiveCode
http://www.quartam.com

blairetabay
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:07 am

Re: License Error

Post by blairetabay » Tue Apr 01, 2014 3:01 am

hi sir Jan,


here is the full stack that i have. Still it will not print on the standalone. But on the IDE it will print. i'm working on version 1.1.6 of quartam.


best regards,


blairetabay


(---Attachment removed by forum admin as it contained an unencrypted license key---)
Last edited by JanSchenkel on Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed .zip file as it contained an unencrypted license key.

blairetabay
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:07 am

Re: License Error

Post by blairetabay » Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:32 am

hi Jan,


it's been a long day for me to finish my Printing code that will work on the standalone.

i did all the necessary handlers that i search and they recommend to do but still

printing is fell down on the Standalone. IDE LC is working. On the standalone it always prompt not i'm not a license.

How it could be that i bought a license for our Quartam.

I'm happy to hear from you Jan.




best regards,


blairetabay

blairetabay
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:07 am

Re: License Error

Post by blairetabay » Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:50 am

H Jan,

this is the full stack that I have.

i will just PM you for the license.



best,


blairetabay
Attachments
print.zip
(4.71 KiB) Downloaded 108 times

JanSchenkel
Site Admin
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 5:21 pm
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Re: License Error

Post by JanSchenkel » Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:21 am

You could be running into an elusive problem where LiveCode decides to unload/reload a library behind your back.
That can be prevented by tweaking the LoadReportsLibrary handler a bit:

Code: Select all

command LoadReportLibrary
   if "qrtreportslib" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
      push card
      go invisible stack "qrtreportslib"
      start using stack "qrtreportslib"
      qrtReports_InitLicense "<YourLicenseKeyHere>"
      pop card
   end if
end LoadReportLibrary
That said, you are using a Quartam Reports Standard Edition - which means you can't use your own custom data brokers.
The data will have to be stored in a single stack or in a single database cursor.

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Developer Tools for LiveCode
http://www.quartam.com

Post Reply